1. Which of the following countries are members of BCIM Forum?
(1) Bhutan
(2) Maldives
(3) India
(4) Bangladesh
Codes
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 2 and 4 only
(d) All of these
Ans. b
Bangladesh, China, India and Myanmar are the member countries of BCIM Forum for Regional
Cooperation.
2. Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?
(1) MAVEN : Mars
(2) MESSENGER: Mercury
(3) Akatsuki : Saturn
Codes
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) All of these
Ans. a
Akatsuki is a Japanese space mission to Venus.
3. Which of the following statement (s) regarding National Career Service Portal is/are correct?
(1) It is to be launched by the Ministry of Human Resource Development
(2) An MoU has been signed with the UK to learn from a similar project launched by the UK government.Codes
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 Nor 2
Ans. a
The portal will be launched by the Labour Ministry.
4. "Pivot to Asia" doctrine is associated with
(a) China
(b) USA
(c) Russia
(d) European Union
Ans. b
"Pivot to Asia" doctrine of the USA aims to counter the rising power of China in Asia.
5. A Person of Indian Origin (PIO) is a person without an Indian passport and may fall under which of the
following categories?
(1) Any person who has at any time held an Indian passport
(2) Any person whose parent(s) or grandparent (s) or great grandparents (s) was born in India or was a
permanent resident in India .
(3) Any person who is a spouse of a citizen of India
(4) Any person who is a spouse of a PIO who falls under category (1) or (2)
Codes
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 2 and 4 only
(d) All of these
Ans. d
According to the notification of the Union Government, the people falling under all these categories are
regarded as PIOs.
6. Which of the following day is observed as International Day of Older Persons?
(a) 25th September
(b) 1st October
(c) 5th October
(d) 8th October
Ans. b
1st October is observed as International Day of Older Persons in accordance with a UN General Assembly resolution.
7. Who among the following has been appointed as the Chairman of Competition Appellate Tribunal?
(a) Justice RM Lodha
(b) Justice Swatanter Kumar
(c) Justice GS Singhvi
(d) Justice HL Gokhale
Ans. c
Justice GS Singhvi has been appointed as the Chairman of Competition Appellate Tribunal in which
appeals against a decision of Competition Commision of India could be made.
8. Which of the following pairs of joint defence exercises of India are correct?
(1) Yudh Abhyas : USA
(2) Garuda : UK
(3) Hand-In-Hand: Russia
(4) Varuna : France
Codes:
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 1, 2 and 4 only
(d) All of these
Ans. c
Hand-In-Hand is a joint defence exercise between India and China.
9. Which of the following United Nations' Organizations are involved in publishing annual report on
global food insecurity?
(1) United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
(2) World Health Organization (WHO)
(3) World Food Programme (WFP)
(4) Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO)
Codes
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 2, 3 and 4 only
(d) All of these
Ans. c
UNDP is not involved in publishing this report.
10. Sutlej-Yamuna link will carry the surplus water of which of the following rivers to Haryana?
(a) Ravi and Beas (b) Ravi and Jhelum
(c) Sutlej and Ghaggar
(d) Yamuna and Chenab
Ans. a
Sutlej-Yamuna link will help to provide irrigation in arid region of Haryana by diverting surplus water of
Ravi and Beas.
11. Which of the following are bird sanctuaries?
(1) Sur Sarovar (Keetham) lake
(2) Sultanpur
(3) Periyar
(4) Keoladeo National Park
Codes:
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 2 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2 and 4 only
Ans. d
Periyar is a tiger reserve. Sur Sarovar was recently in news due a case in National Green Tribunal.
12. Varsha Gautam is associated with which of the following games?
(a) Badminton
(b) Sailing
(c) Hockey
(d) Table Tennis
Ans. b
Varsha Gautam and Aishwarya Nedunchezhiyan won a first ever bronze medal in sailing in Asian Games.
13. Aral Sea borders which of the following countries?
(1) Kazakhstan
(2) Uzbekistan
(3) Azerbaijan
(4) Iran
Codes
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 2 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2 and 4 only
Ans. a NASA’s Earth Oďserǀatory has Đlaiŵed that Aral Sea ǁhiĐh lie ďetǁeeŶ KazakhstaŶ aŶd UzďekistaŶ is at
the verge of vanish.
14. Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?
(1) Mount Ontake : China
(2) Mount Baker : USA
(3) Mount Fuji : Japan
(4) Mount Mayon : Philippines
Codes
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 2 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2 and 4 only
Ans. d
Mount Ontake is in Japan. It erupted on 27th September killing more than 30 people.
15. Which of the following are the feature of Bilateral Security Agreement signed between the USA and
Afghanistan?
(1) All US and NATO troops will be called back from Afghanistan
;ϮͿ NATO has agreed to fuŶd AfghaŶistaŶ’s poliĐe aŶd seĐurity forĐes till ϮϬϭ7
(3) Afghanistan and USA retain the right to withdraw from the agreement after two years
Codes
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans. b
The NATO and US forces combined are expected to be reduced to 12,000 and the US will retain access
to 9 major land and airbases.
(1) Bhutan
(2) Maldives
(3) India
(4) Bangladesh
Codes
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 2 and 4 only
(d) All of these
Ans. b
Bangladesh, China, India and Myanmar are the member countries of BCIM Forum for Regional
Cooperation.
2. Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?
(1) MAVEN : Mars
(2) MESSENGER: Mercury
(3) Akatsuki : Saturn
Codes
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) All of these
Ans. a
Akatsuki is a Japanese space mission to Venus.
3. Which of the following statement (s) regarding National Career Service Portal is/are correct?
(1) It is to be launched by the Ministry of Human Resource Development
(2) An MoU has been signed with the UK to learn from a similar project launched by the UK government.Codes
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 Nor 2
Ans. a
The portal will be launched by the Labour Ministry.
4. "Pivot to Asia" doctrine is associated with
(a) China
(b) USA
(c) Russia
(d) European Union
Ans. b
"Pivot to Asia" doctrine of the USA aims to counter the rising power of China in Asia.
5. A Person of Indian Origin (PIO) is a person without an Indian passport and may fall under which of the
following categories?
(1) Any person who has at any time held an Indian passport
(2) Any person whose parent(s) or grandparent (s) or great grandparents (s) was born in India or was a
permanent resident in India .
(3) Any person who is a spouse of a citizen of India
(4) Any person who is a spouse of a PIO who falls under category (1) or (2)
Codes
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 2 and 4 only
(d) All of these
Ans. d
According to the notification of the Union Government, the people falling under all these categories are
regarded as PIOs.
6. Which of the following day is observed as International Day of Older Persons?
(a) 25th September
(b) 1st October
(c) 5th October
(d) 8th October
Ans. b
1st October is observed as International Day of Older Persons in accordance with a UN General Assembly resolution.
7. Who among the following has been appointed as the Chairman of Competition Appellate Tribunal?
(a) Justice RM Lodha
(b) Justice Swatanter Kumar
(c) Justice GS Singhvi
(d) Justice HL Gokhale
Ans. c
Justice GS Singhvi has been appointed as the Chairman of Competition Appellate Tribunal in which
appeals against a decision of Competition Commision of India could be made.
8. Which of the following pairs of joint defence exercises of India are correct?
(1) Yudh Abhyas : USA
(2) Garuda : UK
(3) Hand-In-Hand: Russia
(4) Varuna : France
Codes:
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 1, 2 and 4 only
(d) All of these
Ans. c
Hand-In-Hand is a joint defence exercise between India and China.
9. Which of the following United Nations' Organizations are involved in publishing annual report on
global food insecurity?
(1) United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
(2) World Health Organization (WHO)
(3) World Food Programme (WFP)
(4) Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO)
Codes
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 2, 3 and 4 only
(d) All of these
Ans. c
UNDP is not involved in publishing this report.
10. Sutlej-Yamuna link will carry the surplus water of which of the following rivers to Haryana?
(a) Ravi and Beas (b) Ravi and Jhelum
(c) Sutlej and Ghaggar
(d) Yamuna and Chenab
Ans. a
Sutlej-Yamuna link will help to provide irrigation in arid region of Haryana by diverting surplus water of
Ravi and Beas.
11. Which of the following are bird sanctuaries?
(1) Sur Sarovar (Keetham) lake
(2) Sultanpur
(3) Periyar
(4) Keoladeo National Park
Codes:
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 2 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2 and 4 only
Ans. d
Periyar is a tiger reserve. Sur Sarovar was recently in news due a case in National Green Tribunal.
12. Varsha Gautam is associated with which of the following games?
(a) Badminton
(b) Sailing
(c) Hockey
(d) Table Tennis
Ans. b
Varsha Gautam and Aishwarya Nedunchezhiyan won a first ever bronze medal in sailing in Asian Games.
13. Aral Sea borders which of the following countries?
(1) Kazakhstan
(2) Uzbekistan
(3) Azerbaijan
(4) Iran
Codes
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 2 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2 and 4 only
Ans. a NASA’s Earth Oďserǀatory has Đlaiŵed that Aral Sea ǁhiĐh lie ďetǁeeŶ KazakhstaŶ aŶd UzďekistaŶ is at
the verge of vanish.
14. Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?
(1) Mount Ontake : China
(2) Mount Baker : USA
(3) Mount Fuji : Japan
(4) Mount Mayon : Philippines
Codes
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 2 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2 and 4 only
Ans. d
Mount Ontake is in Japan. It erupted on 27th September killing more than 30 people.
15. Which of the following are the feature of Bilateral Security Agreement signed between the USA and
Afghanistan?
(1) All US and NATO troops will be called back from Afghanistan
;ϮͿ NATO has agreed to fuŶd AfghaŶistaŶ’s poliĐe aŶd seĐurity forĐes till ϮϬϭ7
(3) Afghanistan and USA retain the right to withdraw from the agreement after two years
Codes
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans. b
The NATO and US forces combined are expected to be reduced to 12,000 and the US will retain access
to 9 major land and airbases.
Subscribe For Free Email Updates
0 Response to "Current Affairs Update "
Post a Comment